• Upload
[…] industries," RCW 36.70A.020(8), and to "[p]rotect the environment and enhance the state's high

quality oflife, including air and water quality, and the availability of water." RCW

36.70A.020(1 0).

As CNW notes, the GMA sets out specific procedures for accomplishing its goal of

maintaining and enhancing natural resource-based industries. First, the Act requires cities and

counties to designate ''where appropriate ... [m]ineral resource lands that are not already

· characterized by urban growth and that have lon~-term significance for the extraction of

minerals." RCW 36.70A.l70(l)(c). Next, RCW 36.70A.060 (1) requires cities and counties

within its scope to "adopt development regulations ... to assure the conservation of agricultural,

forest, and mineral resource lands designated under RCW 36.70A.l70." The~~ further

requires that cities and counties operating under its strictures periodically review their mineral

resource designations in light of new information concerning mineral deposits and certain new or

modified model regulations. RCW 36.70A.l31.