• Upload
[…] The requiredelements, which are set forth in 21 C.F.R. § 1306.05, are as follows:

* Signature of issuing practitioner*Date of issuance (which must be the same day that the prescription is signed)* Full name and address of patient* Drug name* Strength* Dosage form. Quantity prescribed. Directions for use* Name, address, and DEA registration number of issuing practitioner

Depending on the schedule of the drug, there may also be time limitations on howlong a prescription is valid as well as the number of refills. For example, under 21CFR § 1306.22(a), "No prescription for a controlled substance listed in Schedule IIIor IV shall be filled or refilled more than six months after the date on which suchprescription was issued and no such prescription authorized to be refilled may berefilled more than five times." Additionally, the determination that use of a con-trolled substance is medically necessary in any particular case must be made by apractitioner acting in the usual course of professional practice. See United States v.Moore, 423 U.S. 122 (1975); 21 CFR 1306.04(a).