• Upload
[…] MTL Mem. of Law at 14. Consequently, we concur with the SO's finding that MTL did not violate § 4 I 102(c).

C. 46 U.S.C. § 41104(2)(A)

The SO dismissed Claimant's allegations that Respondents violated 46 U.S.C. § 4 I I 04(2)(A), based on the determination that neither Respondent published a tariff or tiled a service contract with the Commission.9 Decision at 13-14. We concur that Respondents did not publish a tariff or file a service contract, and therefore could not have violated§ 41104(2)(A).

'1 Section I O(h)(2)(A) of the Shipping Act, 46 U.S.C. § 41104(2)(A), provides as follows:

A common carrier, either alone or in conjunction with any other person, directly or indirectly, may not-

(2) provide service in the liner trade that is-

(A) not in accordance with the rates, charges, classifications, rules, and practices contained in a tariff published o r a service contract entered into under chapter 405 of this title, unless excepted o r exempted under section 40!03 or 40501 (a)(2) of this lille ...

SAMIR ABUSETTA v. JAX AND MTL 8

Reparations