• Upload
[…] 4~ /11tercoastal lflvestigatio11s cited two ICA railroad cases as authority. See Baltimore & Ohio Railroad Company v. United SICltes, 277 U.S. 291 (1923) and Missouri Pacific: R. Co. v. Nonwmd, 283 U.S. 249, 2'57 (1931 ).

46 The Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921 was enacted to maintain competition in the livestock industry. The Act bans discrimination, manipulation of price or weight, livestock or carcasses; commercial bribery; misrepresentation of source, condition, or quality of livestock: and other unfair or manipulative practices. Section 208 of the Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921 provides that "[i]t shall be the duty of every stockyard owner and market agency to establish, observe and enforce just, reasonable and nondiscriminatory regulations and practices in respect to the furnishing of stockyard services .... " 7 U.S.C. § 208.

SAMIR ABUSETTA v. JAX AND MTL 46

considered lhe term "practice" as used in section 208 of lhis Act, and, by use of lhe Ordinary Meaning Canon, offered the following reasoning and conclusion: