The second test requires that there be no feasible less environmentally damaging alternatives to the fill. The third test mandates that feasible mitigation measures be provided to minimize the project’s adverse environmental effects. Sections 30230 and 30231 reaffirm and support these latter two tests in terms of requiring that marine resources and biological productivity of coastal waters be protected as much as possible.

In terms of the first test under 30233, or the allowable use test, Coastal Act Section 30233(a)(4) allows fill in open coastal waters for “incidental public service purposes, including but not limited to, burying cables and pipes or inspection of piers and maintenance of existing intake and outfall lines.” The purpose of the proposed outfall pipe and pipe replacements, which both necessitated fill, was to improve water quality and protect public health by replacing damaged portions of the existing wastewater outfall.