Santino Fabian Alarcon-Gomez, A201 227 554 (BIA Apr. 2, 2014)
[…] ON BEHALF OF DHS:

CHARGE:

Patrick Callahan Assistant Chief Counsel

Notice: Sec. 237(a)(2)(A)(i), l&N Act [8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(i)] -Convicted of crime involving moral turpitude

APPLICATION: Termination

The Department of Homeland Security ("DHS") appeals from an Immigration Judge's decision, dated March 15, 2012, which terminated proceedings against the respondent. The appeal will be dismissed.

The respondent is a native and citizen of Mexico. It is undisputed that in 2011, he was convicted of bulk cash smuggling into or out of the United .States, in violation of 31 U.S.C. § 5332(a) (I.J. at I; Exh. 2, Tab A). The statute under which he was convicted provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Criminal Offense. - (1) In general. - Whoever, with the intent to evade a currency reporting requirement under section 5316, knowingly conceals more than $10,000 in currency or other monetary instruments on the person of such individual or in any conveyance, article of luggage, merchandise, or other container, and transports or transfers or attempts to transport or transfer such currency or monetary instruments from a place within the United States to a place outside the United States, or from a place outside the United States to a place within the United States, shall be guilty of a currency smuggling offense.

31 U.S.C.A. §5332 (2011).