Santino Fabian Alarcon-Gomez, A201 227 554 (BIA Apr. 2, 2014)
[…] Matter of Silva-Trevino, 24 I&N Dec. 687, 704 (A.G. 2008).

B. 31 U.S.C. § 5332(a)(l)

A person is guilty of bulk cash smuggling into or out of the United States if, with intent to evade a currency reporting requirement under 31 U. S.C. § 5316, he knowingly conceals more than $10,000 in currency and transports or attempts to transport the currency into or out of the United States. 31 U.S.C. § 5332(a)(l). Bulk cash smuggling is punishable by imprisonment of no more than five years. 31 U.S.C. § 5332(b)(l).

When enacting 31 U.S.C. § 5332(b)(l), congress indicated that "transportation and smuggling of cash in bulk form may now be the most common form of money laundering, and . . . one of the most reliable warning signs of . . . "crime. USA Patriot Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 371, 115 Stat. 336, 337 (2001).