Sarah Paterson Finding our way: secured transactions and …eprints.lse.ac.uk/86657/1/Paterson_Finding our way_2018.pdf · 2018. 4
[…] • 10

    agreement" that the bank will comply with the secured party's instructions to pay out the funds in

    the deposit account without further consent by the debtor, then the control requirements will be

    satisfied.54 Finally, the control requirement will be met if the borrower becomes the bank's

    customer with respect to the account.55 Crucially, there is no need to maintain day-to-day operating

    control of the account to obtain priority. Section 9-104(b) of the UCC provides that a secured party

    that has satisfied the minimum requirements for control (such as entering into a control agreement)

    is perfected by control, "even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from

    the deposit account." Perfection of a security interest in a deposit account is thus now a relatively

    straightforward matter, once again supporting a policy move towards blanket liens to encourage

    availability and pricing of credit, and reducing the likelihood of unencumbered assets to support any