Some commentators heavily criticize international law, including envi-ronmental law, for being ineffective at solving problems such as shark

impetus for improving international management. See Camhi et al., supra note 29, at 433. For the United States in particular, considering the sheer size of its EEZ, any domestic shark man-agement measures will likely also have a relatively significant international impact simply by being in place. Cf. 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(4) (2011) (noting that “international fishery agree-ments have not been effective” and considering unilateral action necessary); id. § 1801(a)(6).

88. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1812(a)–(c) (noting that “[t]he United States shall cooperate directly or through appropriate international organizations” to ensure Highly Migratory Spe-cies (HMS) conservation); id. § 1822(e) (international fishery agreements for HMS); id. § 1854(g)(1)(F) (mandating the Secretary of Commerce to pursue “international fishery man-agement measures” through international entities).