Id. ¶ 2. Neither of the complaints included a certificate of merit under Section 2-622. Id. ¶ 5. Instead, the plaintiffs’ counsel each attached an affidavit pursuant to Section 2-622(a)(3), claiming that a review was not possible because plaintiffs requested, but did not receive, certain records from Advocate. Id.

■  Continued on next page

INSURANCE LAW Page 15

Section 2-622(a)(3) excuses a plaintiff from filing a certificate of merit if the plaintiff has made a request for records under Part 20 of Article VIII of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/8-2001 et seq.) and the party to whom the request is directed has not complied with the request. Section 8-2001 permits a patient of a hospital or other health care facility to examine and copy “the health care facility patient care records, including but not limited to the history, bedside notes, charts, pictures and plates, kept in connection with the treatment of such patient . . .” 735 ILCS 5/8-2001(b).