Embed Size (px)
[…] entity if the parent CDC is a nonprofit organization responsible to residents of the area it serves which has received

financial assistance under 42 U.S.C. 9805, et seq.”). The SBA’s authority to designate CDCs as socially and

economically disadvantaged derives from Section 9815(a)(2) of Title 42 of the United States Code, which required

SBA to “promulgate regulations to ensure the availability to community development corporations of such programs as

shall further the purposes of this subchapter, including programs under §637(a) of title 15.” 123 43 U.S.C. §1626(e)(1) (“For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be a

corporation owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the

Settlement Common Stock of the corporation and other stock of the corporation held by holders of Settlement Common

Stock and by Natives and descendants of Natives, represents a majority of both the total equity of the corporation and

the total voting power of the corporation for the purposes of electing directors.”); 13 C.F.R. §124.109(a)(2) (similar);

and 13 C.F.R. §124.111(a). 124 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(6)(A); and 13 C.F.R. §124.109(b)(2)(i)-(vii). 125 SBA, “Small Business Mentor Protégé Program,” 81 Federal Register 48571, July 25, 2016.

SBA’s “8(a) Program”: Overview, History, and Current Issues