Embed Size (px)
[…] purposes.41

In 1992, ANCs were further deemed to be “economically disadvantaged.”42

37 P.L. 95-507, at §202. 38 SBA, “Minority Small Business and Capital Ownership Development Program: Final Rule,” 54 Federal Register

34692, August 21, 1989 (codified, as amended, at 13 C.F.R. §124.104(c)). Some commentators have estimated that

80% to 90% of Americans are economically disadvantaged under the SBA’s net-worth requirements. See La Noue and

Sullivan, “Gross Presumptions: Determining Group Eligibility for Federal Procurement Preferences,” 41 Santa Clara

Law Review, p. 108. 39 42 U.S.C. §9802. 40 P.L. 97-35, Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, Ch. 8, Subchapter A, 95 Stat. 489 (August 13, 1981)

(codified at 42 U.S.C. §§9801 et seq.); and ibid. at §626, 95 Stat. 496 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §9815(a)(2)). (“Not later

than 90 days after August 13, 1981, the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, after consultation with the

Secretary, shall promulgate regulations to ensure the availability to community development corporations of such

programs as shall further the purposes of this subchapter, including programs under §637(a) of title 15.”) 41 P.L. 99-272, Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985, §18015, 100 Stat. 370 (April 7, 1986)