Embed Size (px)
[…] Business

Except for small agricultural cooperatives, a business is a for-profit entity that has a place of

business located in the United States and operates primarily within the United States or makes a

significant contribution to the U.S. economy by paying taxes or using American products,

materials, or labor.49

For 8(a) Program purposes, businesses are individual proprietorships,

43 P.L. 100-656, Business Opportunity Development Reform Act of 1988, at §207, 102 Stat. 3861 (November 15, 1988)

(codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(4)). 44 Ibid. (codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(15)). A Native Hawaiian is “any individual whose ancestors were natives, prior

to 1778, of the area which now comprises the State of Hawaii.” 13 C.F.R. §124.3. 45 13 C.F.R. §124.109(a) (“Special rules for ANCs. Small business concerns owned and controlled by ANCs are

eligible for participation in the 8(a) program and must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in §124.112 to the extent the

criteria are not inconsistent with this section.”) (emphasis in original). 46 13 C.F.R. §124.101. The Office of Legal Counsel at the Department of Justice has opined that SBA regulations

limiting eligibility for the 8(a) Program to citizens do not deprive resident aliens of due process in violation of the Fifth