Embed Size (px)
[…] SBA’s graduation requirements;177

or

graduation at the expiration of the program term.

7(j) Management and Technical Assistance Program The SBA’s 7(j) Management and Technical Assistance Program assists 8(a) firms by providing

management and technical assistance training. The program’s origin dates back to 1970 when the

SBA issued regulations creating the 8(a) contracting program to “assist small concerns owned by

disadvantaged persons to become self-sufficient, viable businesses capable of competing

effectively in the market place.”178

Using its statutory authority under Section 7(j) of the Small

Business Act to provide management and technical assistance through contracts, grants, and

cooperative agreements to qualified service providers, the regulations specified that “the SBA

175 13 C.F. R. §124.302. “In determining whether a Participant has substantially achieved the targets, objectives and

goals of its business plan and in assessing the overall competitive strength and viability of a Participant, SBA considers

the totality of circumstances, including the following factors: (1) Degree of sustained profitability; (2) Sales trends,

including improved ratio of non-8(a) sales to 8(a) sales since program entry; (3) Business net worth, financial ratios,

working capital, capitalization, and access to credit and capital; (4) Current ability to obtain bonding; (5) A comparison

of the Participant’s business and financial profiles with profiles of non-8(a) BD businesses having the same primary

four-digit SIC code as the Participant; (6) Strength of management experience, capability, and expertise; and (7) Ability

to operate successfully without 8(a) contracts.” See 13 C.F. R. §124.302(b). 176 Examples of termination for good cause include submission of false information in the firm’s application materials;

failure to maintain eligibility for program participation; failure, for any reason, to maintain ownership, full-time day-to-