Id. 215 . FED. R. CIV. P. 11.216 . 9 U.S.C. § 7 (2006). The Federal Arbitration Act gives the arbitrator the power to “summon in writing any person to attend before them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper.” Id.217 . See Leslie Trager, The Use of Subpoenas in Arbitration, DISP. RESOL. J., Nov. 2007-Jan. 2008, at 14 (noting that arbitrators lack power to subpoena important documents, particularly for out-of-state non-parties).218 . Donald H. Zeigler, Rights Require Remedies: A New Approach to the