lamhuong
[…] Hawaiian traditional and customary practices to a non-governmental third party entity. Id. In
fact, the Consent was excluded from the notice of the issues to be decided in the CDUP hearing.
Id. Because the State did not give adequate notice that the Consent was at issue in the CDUP
hearing, and therefore could not decide whether to approve the Consent in that proceeding, any
opportunity Flores had to present evidence and cross examine witnesses in the CDUP hearing
was not meaningful to his rights implicated by the Consent. HRS § 91-9 ("in any contested
case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. . . . The
notice shall include a statement of. . . the issues involved."); Pilaa 400, LLC v. Bd. of Land &
Nat. Res., 132 Hawai`i 247, 271, 320 P.3d 912 (2014). Given that the CDUP and the Consent
address two distinct agency actions-a permit for the construction of a project verses the