lamhuong
[…] exception. In order for a lessee of Department-managed lands to dispose of leased ceded lands
by way of a sublease, the lessee must first petition the Department for its approval. HAR §§ 13-
1-11 (a) and (d). The application must then be heard at an open meeting of the Board. HRS §
171-5. The Board then determines whether to approve the sublease and under what conditions.
HRS 171-36(a)(6). 15 The Board can reject, confirm, or even adjust upwards the lease rent, an
action already confirmed by this Court to be outside of the internal management exemption.
'Section 171-36(a)(6) states in pertinent part:
The lessee shall not sublet the whole or any part of the demised premises except with the approval of the board; provided that prior to the approval, the board shall have the right to review and approve the rent to be charged to the sublessee; provided further that in the case where the lessee is required to pay rent based on a percentage of its gross receipts, the receipts of the sublessee shall be included as part of the lessee's gross receipts; provided further that the board shall have the right to review and, if necessary, revise the rent of the demised premises based upon the rental rate charged to the sublessee including the percentage rent, if applicable, and provided that the rent may not be revised downward[.]
HRS § 171-36(a)(6).
30
Aguiar, 55 Haw. at 488-89, 522 P.2d at 1262-63. It is clearly a process directed to the public and
which concerns the rights of members of the public who possess a Department-managed lease or
who seek a sublease of Department-managed lands.