Public Hearings / Quasi Judicial Hearings Contrasted
[…] Presenter
Presentation Notes
1 V.S.A. § 313 (a) Contracts, labor relations agreements with employees, arbitration, mediation, grievances, civil actions, or prosecutions by the state, where premature general public knowledge would clearly place the state, municipality, other public body, or person involved at a substantial disadvantage;�(4) A disciplinary or dismissal action against a public officer or employee; but nothing in this subsection shall be construed to impair the right of such officer or employee to a public hearing if formal charges are brought Teacher discipline 16 V.S.A. § 1752 “Hearings shall be in executive session, unless the teacher making an appeal requests or agrees in writing that they be open to the public.” “We agree with plaintiffs that the [collective bargaining] contract cannot override the provisions of the Public Records Act, and the confidentiality provision was not a ground for denying plaintiffs access to the records.” Trombley v. Bellows Falls Union High School Dist.