• Upload
[…] make annual statistical and financial reports to the State Board of Education . . . It is further provided in the statute

(70 O.S. § 3-104): . . . Such authority shall include the right of the State Board of Education to withhold all state

funds under its control, to withhold official recognition, including accrediting, until such required reports have been

filed and accepted in the office of said Board and to revoke the certificates of persons failing or refusing to make

such reports.”

The statute further provides (70 O.S. § 18-116): “. . . No more than fifty percent (50%) of the funds

apportioned to school districts under the provisions of this article shall be paid by the state unless and until there

has been filed with the State Board of Education on forms prescribed by such Board an itemized sworn account of

the expenditures of the school district during the next preceding fiscal year and a teacher personnel report for the

current year . . .”

Pursuant to State Board of Education regulations (OAC Title 210: Finance, 25-3-1):

School districts shall qualify for an appropriation of funds . . . if the following conditions have been met:

(1) The district was accredited for the previous year.