School of Law University of California, Davis - Finance Scholars Group
[…] statutes appear on their face to require recording.29 Others make recorded assignments a

prerequisite for at least some nonjudicial foreclosures.30 Most state statutes, however, encourage

recording rather than requiring it. They do so by protecting the assignee from subsequently

arising claims to the mortgage loan,31 by making a chain of recorded assignments a procedural

28 See NELSON & WHITMAN, supra note 25, at 456 (there are “very few jurisdictions in which the recording

acts do not apply to mortgage assignments”). 29 See, e.g., TEXAS LOCAL GOV’T CODE § 192.007 (“To … transfer … an instrument that is filed, registered,

or recorded in the office of the county clerk, a person must file, register, or record another instrument relating to the action in the same manner as the original instrument was required to be filed, registered, or recorded”); ILL. CODE CH. 765 § 5/28 (“Deeds, mortgages. powers of attorney, and other instruments relating to or affecting the title to real estate in this state, shall be recorded in the county in which such real estate is situated”) (emphasis added). But see Union County v. MERSCORP, Civ.