SCHOOL SAFETY AND THE COURTS TOP CASES 2013-2014 Focus: Policymaking
[…] Exception: Signed by student only after phone calls are made to parent at the number(s) provided.

Oklahoma Statutes on Interrogations

Okla. Stat. tit. 10, § 1109(a): No information gained by questioning a

child nor any evidence subsequently obtained as a result of such information

shall be admissible …unless the questioning … by any law enforcement officer or investigative agency, or employee of the court, or the Department of Human Services is done in the presence of the parents.”

New Mexico Statutes on Interrogations

N.M. Stat. Section 32A-2-14(C) : “A child subject to the provisions of the

Delinquency Act is entitled to the same basic rights as an adult.”

New Mexico Statutes on Interrogations

N.M. Stat. Section 32A-2-14(C) :

Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, no confessions, statements or admissions may be introduced against a child under the age of thirteen years on the allegations of the petition.