Embed Size (px)
[…] 4 See, e.g., Employment Division v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 (1990) (claim to exemption under the Free Exercise Clause from rule denying unemployment benefits to persons fired for violating state prohibitions on the use of peyote); Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418 (2006) (claim under RFRA to exemption from federal customs and drug laws banning a sacramental tea listed as a Schedule I substance).
5 See, e.g., Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972). 6 See Humane Slaughter Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 1902 (defining “slaughtering in accordance with the
ritual requirements of the Islamic and Jewish faith” and similar procedures prescribed by other faiths as “humane” notwithstanding the general rule that humane slaughter of livestock requires that the animals be stunned before “being shackled, hoisted, thrown, cast, or cut.”).
2