Embed Size (px)
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. 41-1493.01 (1999) (state religious freedom statute); Conn Gen. Stat. Ann. 52-571b (2001) (same).
19 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 102.28(3) (allowing employees religiously opposed to participating in state-mandated unemployment compensation insurance system to waive such benefits if “the religious sect to which the employee belongs . . . has a long-standing history of providing its members who become dependent on the support of the religious sect as a result of work-related injuries” and their dependents with a reasonable standard of living).
20 See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-314 (providing that “any parent or other person having custody of a minor child that is being furnished Christian Science treatment by a duly accredited Christian Science practitioner shall not, for that reason alone, be considered in violation” of statutory duty of parents under certain circumstances to secure medical attention for children suffering from physical injuries inflicted by a member of the family).
4
This paper focuses on those more fundamental differences. Its goal is to construct a