Embed Size (px)
[…] For my purposes here, however, its main interest
is that it points, if indirectly, to more fundamental differences among religion-based exemptions.
17 See, e.g., Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) 18 See, e.g., Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-141, 107 Stat. 1488
(codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 2000bb, 2000bb-1 to 2000bb-4 (2000)), invalidated in part by City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. 41-1493.01 (1999) (state religious freedom statute); Conn Gen. Stat. Ann. 52-571b (2001) (same).
19 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 102.28(3) (allowing employees religiously opposed to participating in state-mandated unemployment compensation insurance system to waive such benefits if “the religious sect to which the employee belongs . . . has a long-standing history of providing its members who become dependent on the support of the religious sect as a result of work-related injuries” and their dependents with a reasonable standard of living).
20 See, e.g., Va.