Embed Size (px)
[…] In these cases, death shall be declared, and the time of death fixed, solely upon the basis of cardio-respiratory criteria. . . .”)
But this multiformity of religious claims is conceptually significant mainly because it
illustrates how religious belief can encompass any aspect of human life and religious
commitments can potentially conflict with any law at all, however ordinary and benign it might
8 Compare Goldman v. Weinberger, 450 U.S. 707(1986) (denying observant Jewish officer exemption under the Free Exercise Clause from requirement that he remove all headgear indoors) with 10 U.S.C. § 774 (authorizing members of the armed forces, subject to certain conditions, to “wear an item of religious apparel while wearing the uniform of the member’s armed force.”)
9 Fraternal Order of Police v. City of Newark, 170 F.3d 359 (3d Cir. 1999). 10 Holt v. Hobbs, 574 U.S. ___ (2015). 11 See, e.g., Quaring v. Peterson, 728 F.2d 1121 (8th Cir. 1984), aff’d by divided court, 472 U.S. 478
(1985); Johnson v.