• Upload
[…] reason for departing from the sentencing guidelines on Shelton’s

1987 conviction was that he qualified as an habitual felony

offender.”) (emphasis added).

Here, the flaw in Petitioner’s argument, both

jurisdictionally and on the merits, is that his status as a

habitual offender was not the sole reason on which the trial

court departed from the guidelines. In this case, the

“statutory maximum” (in fact, the required punishment) for a

habitual felony offender being sentenced on a first-degree

felony was a sentence of life imprisonment. See §

775.084(4)(a)(1); see also §775.084(1)(a) (“‘Habitual felony

offender’ means a defendant for whom the court may impose an

extended term of imprisonment[.]”). Nothing within the

guidelines or the Court’s decisions in Whitehead or Winters

barred the imposition of this life sentence so long as the

departure from the guidelines range was itself founded on valid

reasons other than Petitioner’s status as an HFO.