68 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(4)(A)(ii). 69 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(4)(ii)(B)(3). “For example, suppose a stock could be rebuilt within 12 years in the absence of any fishing mortality, and has a mean generation time of 8 years. The rebuilding period, in this case, could be as long as 20 years.” Id. 70 16 U.S.C. § 1802(2). 71 Id. § 1853(a)(11). 72 Id. 73 PEW REPORT, supra note 4. 74 Id. at ix. 75 Id. at 26. See also Donna R. Christie, Implementing an Ecosystem Approach to Ocean Management: An Assessment of Current Regional Governance, 16 DUKE ENVTL. L. & POL’Y F. 117, 120 (2006). 76 PEW