53 Id. § 1853(a)(10). 54 Id. § 1853(a)(9). 55 Id. §§ 1851(a)(1)-(10). 56 Id. § 1851(a)(1). 57 Id. § 1802(28)(b). 58 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(1). 59 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2). National Standard 2: “Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information available.” 60 Id. § 1851(a)(8). National Standard 8: “Conservation and management measures shall, consistent with the conservation requirements of this chapter (including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks), take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities … in order to (A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable, minimize adverse economic impacts on such communities.” 61 Id. 62 Id. § 1851(a)(9). National Standard 9: “Conservation and management measures shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.” 63 Id. § 1854(e)(1). 64 Id. § 1854(e)(3). If the council plan is inadequate, NMFS has an additional nine months to promulgate a legally sufficient plan. Id. § 1854(e)(5). 65 Id. § 1802(28)(c). 66 Id. § 1854(e)(4)(A)(i). 67 National Resources Defense Council v.