to agents, brokers, employees, prospective sellers or renters or any other persons a preference for or limitation on any purchaser or renter because of race [or other protected status].”219 While this provision addresses discrimination against purchasers and renters, not sellers or landlords, it nonetheless shows that instructions to a realtor represent the kinds of statements that can, in HUD’s view, run afoul of the FHA. Under the analysis in the preceding section, there is no textual, constitutional, or purpose-based reason for the law to treat homeseekers any differently under § 3604(c) than landlords and sellers are already treated.220

217 42 U.S.C. § 3604(c); 24 C.F.R. § 100.75(b) (2016) (“The prohibitions in this section shall apply to all written or oral notices or statements by a person engaged in the sale or rental of a dwelling.”). Courts have read the statutory prohibition in a similarly broad fashion. See, e.g., Jancik v.