If no one is to be discriminated against in the availability of transactions (as the phrase “any person” would seem to suggest), then it is hard

221 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a). 222 See, e.g., Vill. of Bellwood v. Dwivedi, 895 F.2d 1521, 1529-30 (7th Cir. 1990). 223 42 U.S.C. § 3605(a). 224 Id. § 3605(b). 225 This omission may be due to the broadly applicable set of prohibitions in § 3604,

which fit better with the usual steering case. But because § 3604 may not apply to homeseeker discrimination for the reasons already discussed, § 3605 could do independent work in addressing buyer-initiated discrimination carried out by real estate agents.

226 See 24 C.F.R. § 100.20 (2016) (“Broker or Agent includes any person authorized to perform an action on behalf of another person regarding any matter related to the sale or rental of dwellings, including offers, solicitations or contracts and the administration of matters regarding such offers, solicitations or contracts or any residential real estate-related transactions.”).

400 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 97:349

to see why the prohibition would not reach agents who assist clients in carrying out racially discriminatory home searches.