Law Sch. Law & Econ. Research Paper Series, Paper No. 16-012, 2016), https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=2795795 [https://perma.cc/84RL-7T4V]; Jennifer L. Doleac & Benjamin Hansen, Does “Ban the Box” Help or Hurt Low-Skilled Workers? Statistical Discrimination and Employment Outcomes when Criminal Histories Are Hidden (Nat’l Bureau of Econ. Research, Working Paper No. 22469, 2016), http://www.nber.org/papers/w22469 [https://perma.cc/MRU3-CZAP]; see also LIOR JACOB

STRAHILEVITZ, INFORMATION AND EXCLUSION 142-46 (2011); Strahilevitz, supra note 28, at 364-75.

144 See 42 U.S.C. § 3603(b) (2012) (exempting from certain provisions of the FHA “rooms or units in dwellings containing living quarters occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four families living independently of each other, if the owner actually maintains and occupies one of such living quarters as his residence,” id. § 3603(b)(2), but leaving qualifying units subject to prohibitions on discriminatory advertisements and statements); infra Section II.B.1 (analyzing this incomplete exemption).