reasonable suspicion for designation as a criminal street gang. Without this amendment,

valuable information would be lost and only crimes that lead to an arrest would be required to be

documented.

Page 31: SECOND ADDENDUM TO INITIAL STATEMENT OF REASONS (OAL … · CalGang database from being used to search, detain, or arrest any persons, and to prevent a person’s designation from

Page 31 of 53

New Subdivision (a)(5). This provision was added to reflect the definition of “criminal street

gang” in subdivision (a)(1) of Penal Code section 186.34. This provision is necessary because

these regulations did not previously include the requirement that the organization need to have

one of its primary activities be the commission of crimes enumerated in “paragraphs (1) to (25),

inclusive, and paragraphs (31) to (33), inclusive, of subdivision (e) of Section 186.22.” Without

this provision, these regulations would not have accurately reflected the definition of a “criminal

street gang” provided by subdivision (a)(1) of Penal Code section 186.34. Additionally, this