Embed Size (px)
[…] This amendment is
necessary because crimes do not always lead to arrests and it is pertinent to have the crimes
committed by members of the organization maintained on file, as those contribute to the
reasonable suspicion for designation as a criminal street gang. Without this amendment,
valuable information would be lost and only crimes that lead to an arrest would be required to be
documented.
Page 31 of 53
New Subdivision (a)(5). This provision was added to reflect the definition of “criminal street
gang” in subdivision (a)(1) of Penal Code section 186.34. This provision is necessary because
these regulations did not previously include the requirement that the organization need to have
one of its primary activities be the commission of crimes enumerated in “paragraphs (1) to (25),
inclusive, and paragraphs (31) to (33), inclusive, of subdivision (e) of Section 186.22.” Without
this provision, these regulations would not have accurately reflected the definition of a “criminal
street gang” provided by subdivision (a)(1) of Penal Code section 186.34. Additionally, this
provision requires that the Node Agency or User Agency document the specified crimes and then