• Upload
[…] The specific civil rights obligations of Section 5311 grantees in each area of civil rights compliance are summarized in this section. For further guidance, refer to the Federal laws, regulations, and executive orders cited in this chapter. Also, in some compliance areas, such as with the Americans with Disabilities Act, specific handbooks and guides have been developed to assist in grantee implementation.

CIVIL RIGHTS COMPLIANCE ELEMENTS There are four major areas related to Civil Rights Compliance. Nondiscrimination At 49 U.S.C. § 5332, http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/granule/USCODE-2011-title49/USCODE-2011-title49-subtitleIII-chap53-sec5332, it states that "a person (defined broadly) may not be excluded from participating in, denied a benefit of, or discriminated against under, a project, program, or activity receiving financial assistance (from FTA) because of race, color, creed, national origin, sex, or age."