Page 6: Section-by-Section Analysis · Section-by-Section Analysis . TITLE I—PROCUREMENT . Subtitle A—Authorization of Appropriations . Sections 101 through 105 would authorize appropriations

6

This proposal would modify section 312(n)(6)(B) of the FWPCA (33 U.S.C.

1322(n)(6)(B)), to specify that, when in compliance with section 312(n)(4), “discharges incidental to the normal operation of a vessel of the Armed Forces” are excluded from the definition of “solid waste” under subsection 1004(27) of the SWDA (42 U.S.C. 6903(27)) and “a discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel of the Armed Forces in compliance with the regulations” is added to the definition of “Federally permitted release” under