Securing Mobile Technology & Financial Transactions in the
[…] 191. JOSEPH B. FAZIO, INTERNET LAW AND PRACTICE § 19:25 (July 2011) (emphasis added). 192. John Moe, FTC Urges Update to COPPA, AM. PUB. MEDIA TECH REPORT BLOG, (Sept. 16,

2011, 8:38 AM), http://www.publicradio.org/columns/marketplace/tech-report/2011/09/ftc-urges-update-to-coppa.html.

193. Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act § 501. 194. GLB also allows certain entities, including banks and financial services providers, to consoli-

date their activities. See 15 U.S.C. § 6801 (1999); see also Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act §501(b) (directing regulatory agencies to “set standards: 1) to insure the security and confidentiality of consumer records and information; to protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of such records; and 3) to protect against unauthorized access to, or use of such records or information which could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.”).

BBLJ9.1ART4LUMSDEN 9/16/20139:15AM

Berkeley Business Law Journal Vol. 9:1, 2012

172

tomers.