Embed Size (px)
[…] PART 249 — FORMS, SECURITIES EXCHANGE ACT OF 1934
37. The general authority citation for part 249 continues to read, and the sectional
authority for §249.330 is revised to read as follows:
Authority: 15 U.S.C. 78a et seq. and 7201 et seq.; 12 U.S.C. 5461 et seq.; and 18 U.S.C.
1350; Sec. 953(b), Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1904; Sec. 102(a)(3), Pub. L. 112-106, 126 Stat.
309 (2012); Sec. 107, Pub. L. 112-106, 126 Stat. 313 (2012), and Sec. 72001, Pub. L. 114-94,
129 Stat. 1312 (2015), unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
Section 249.330 is also issued under 15 U.S.C. 80a-29(a).
* * * * *
523
38. Amend §249.322 in the first sentence of paragraph (a) by removing the phrase “a
semi-annual, annual, or transition report on Form N-SAR (§§249.330; 274.101) or” and adding
in its place “an annual report on Form N-CEN (§§249.330; 274.101) or a semi-annual or annual
report on”.
39. Section 249.330 is revised to read as follows:
§249.330 Form N-CEN, annual report of registered investment companies.
This form shall be used by registered unit investment trusts and small business
investment companies for annual reports to be filed pursuant to §270.30a-1 of this chapter in