Embed Size (px)
[…] securities registered on a national securities exchange are required to file annually pursuant to
section 13(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78m(a)) and the rules and
regulations thereunder.
Note: The text of Form N-CEN will not appear in the Code of Federal Regulations.
40. § 249.332 [Removed and Reserved]Section 249.332 is removed and reserved.
PART 270 — RULES AND REGULATIONS, INVESTMENT COMPANY ACT
OF 1940
41. The authority citation for part 270 continues to read, in part, as follows:
Authority: 15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq., 80a-34(d), 80a-37, 80a-39, and Pub. L. 111-203, sec.
939A, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010), unless otherwise noted.
* * * * *
524
42. Amend §270.8b-16 paragraph (a) by removing the phrase “a semi-annual report
on Form N-SAR, as prescribed by rule 30b1-1 (17 CFR 270.30b1-1)” and adding in its place “an
annual report on Form N-CEN, as prescribed by §270.30a-1 of this chapter”.
43. Amend §270.8b-33 by:
a. In the first sentence, removing the phrase “, Form N-CSR (§§249.331
and 274.128 of this chapter), or Form N-Q (§§249.332 and 274.130 of this chapter)” and
adding in its place the phrase “or Form N-CSR (§§249.331 and 274.128 of this chapter)”; and
b.