This requirement has been defined by the courts in avariety of ways. The basic component of a common enterprise is the"dependency" of the investor's fortunes upon the efforts of others." Thepooling of funds indicates the existence of a common enterprise becausethere is generally a large number of investors and consequently each investor'sdegree of control will be diminished in favor of a third party.

Also supportive of a finding of a common enterprise is the fact thatERISA allows for investment of IRA contributions through a common pool."In fact, section 1151.191 (c) of the Ohio Revised Code expressly statesthat "any funds held in trust as authorized by division (A) or (B) of thissection may be commingled . . ." Thus, it is clear that if a statute allowsIRA's and Keoghs to be commingled, the common enterprise requirementof the Howey test is satisfied.