20021 Security Interests & Setoff in the Banking Industry 153

The 1998 text provides that the only way to perfect an interest in a de- posit account is to maintain control of the account. Specifically, section 7- 9A-312(b)(l) states that "a security interest in a deposit account may be perfected only by control under Section 7 - 9 ~ - 3 1 4 . " ~ ~ Section 7-9A-314 merely states how perfection by control works generally with respect to any security interest that may be perfected by control.40 Section 7-9A-104, how- ever, explains how control of a deposit account is acquired. Section 7-9A- 104 states:

(a) Requirements for control. A secured party has control of a de- posit account if:

(1) the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained; (2) the debtor, secured party, and bank have agreed in an authen- ticated record that the bank will comply with instructions origi- nated by the secured party directing disposition of the funds in the deposit account without further consent by the debtor; or (3) the secured party becomes the bank's customer with respect to the deposit account.

(b) Debtor's right to direct disposition. A secured party that has sat- isfied subsection (a) has control, even if the debtor retains the right to direct the disposition of funds from the deposit account?'

This statute sets out three ways for a creditor to maintain control over the deposit account, and each will be discussed herein. The most important pro- vision of this section, however, is subsection (b), because it states that even if the debtor can spend the money in the account, a secured party may still be considered in control of the account for purposes of perfection.

As previously stated, section 7-9A-104 outlines three ways for a se- cured party to gain control of the deposit account. First, if the secured party is the bank with which the deposit account is maintained, then the bank will be considered to have control over the acc0unt.4~ This assumes that the bank and the account holder have entered into a security agreement that properly attaches the deposit account as collateral for value.