Seditious Conspiracy, The Smith Act, and Prosecution for
[…] 99 See Wisconsin v. Mitchell, 508 U.S. 476, 489 (1993) (holding that "[tihe FirstAmendment ... does not prohibit the evidentiary use of speech to establish the elementsof a crime or to prove motive or intent.").

100 See Rahman, 189 F.3d at 125 (discussing warning made by Rahman during June17, 1993 press conference).

101 See Rahman, 189 F.3d at 105, 123 (describing contents of notebook found amongpossessions of El Sayyid Nosair).

102 In the Rabman case, one defendant was charged under the RICO statute for themurder of Rabbi Kahane. The RICO statute, 18 U.S.C. §1959(a) states:

Whoever... for the purpose of gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasingposition in an enterprise engaged in racketeering activity, murders,.. . assaults witha dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in serious bodily injury upon, ... orattempts... so to do, shall be punished ....