Embed Size (px)
[…] language set forth in the Coast Guard regulations created to enforce APPS.
iii. Applicable United States’ Code of Federal Regulations
Consistent with MARPOL Annex I, Reg. 17(4), the applicable regulation 33
C.F.R. § 151.25(a) requires that a foreign-flagged vessel over 400 gross tons, such
as the M/V OCEAN HOPE, “shall maintain an Oil Record Book Part I (Machinery
Space Operations).” Id. The Coast Guard regulations go on to identify the specific
types of transfers which require entries to be made into the Oil Record Book. See 33
C.F.R § 151.25(d).12 Regulation 151.25(h) confirms that each operation described
in sub-paragraph (d) must be recorded into the Oil Record Book without delay. The
regulations continue at subsection (j) and specifically hold that “The master or other
person having charge of a ship required to keep an Oil Record Book shall be
responsible for the maintenance of such record.” 33 C.F.R. 151.25(j) (emphasis
added); see also United States v. Fafalios, 817 F.3d 155, 159, 2016 AMC 669 (5th
Cir. 2016).13
12 Specifically, “(1) Ballasting or cleaning of fuel oil tanks; (2) Discharge of ballast containing an oily mixture or cleaning water from fuel oil tanks; (3) Disposal of oil residue; and (4) Discharge overboard or disposal otherwise of bilge water that has accumulated in machinery spaces.” 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(d). 13 By contrast, the language of the MARPOL Treaty Annex I, does not contain such specific language to identify the limited scope of specific personnel (i.e. – the Captain) required to “maintain” an accurate Oil Record Book while in U.S. waters.