Embed Size (px)
[…] sentence is one way that a defendant can establish the existence an unwarranted
Appeal: 17-4061 Doc: 24 Filed: 05/12/2017 Pg: 56 of 62
48
disparity” warranting a vacatur of the sentence imposed. United States v. Armstrong,
550 F.3d 382, 406 (5th Cir. 2008) (internal quotations omitted). It is axiomatic that
defendants with similar backgrounds which have been found guilty of the same
offenses should receive similar sentences. See Dorsey v. United States, 132 S. Ct.
2321, 2334 (2012); see also United States v. Amaya, 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 6223
(4th Cir. 2013); 28 U.S.C. § 991(b)(1)(B) (stressing the need to avoid “unwarranted
sentencing disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found
guilty of similar criminal conduct”).
In issuing the sentence against Oceanic and Oceanfleet, District Judge
Howard provided no reasoning in relation to any of the factors, but specifically no
reasoning was provided with respect to the disparate difference in the fine imposed