Embed Size (px)
[…] As such, the FISA
evidence need not be suppressed .
25
E. The Motion for Discovery of FISA and 702 Materi9ls
Hasbajrami moved for discovery of the classified materials relating to the Section
702 and FISA authorizations and collection. Def. Br. at 66-99. A court may disclose to a
defendant "under appropriate security procedures and protective orders, portions of the
application, order, or other materials relating to the surveillance only where such disclosure is
necessary to make an accurate determination of the legality of the survei llance." 50 U.S.C.
§ 1806(f). But where a court "determines that the surveillance was lawfully authorized and
conducted, it shal I deny the motion of the aggrieved person except to the extent that due process
requires discovery or disclosure." Id. § 1806(f). With these statutory guidelines in mind, the
Second Circuit concluded that disclosure of PISA materials " is the exception and ex parte, in
camera determination is the rule." United States v. Stewart, 590 F .3d 102, 129 (2d Cir. 2010).