SEED GIANTS VS. U.S. FARMERS A REPORT BY THE CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY & SAVE OUR SEEDS 2013
[…] in U.S. Agriculture,” USDA Eco-nomic Research Service, Agriculture Information Bulletin 786 (2004): Tables 17 & 21,36 & 40. http://www.ers.usda.gov/publications/aib-agricultural-information-bulletin/aib786.aspx10 Kloppenburg, First the Seed, 82.11 Fernandez-Cornejo, “The Seed Industry in U.S. Agriculture,” 25.12 Ibid, 25-26. There has also been some success in hybridizing vegetables, such asonion, tomatoes, broccoli, cabbage, melons and spinach.13 Ibid, 25, 30.14 Kloppenburg, First the Seed, 132.15 Ibid, 132-133.16 Fernandez-Cornejo, “The Seed Industry in U.S. Agriculture,” 20-21.17 See 7 USC § 2543 (“[I]t shall not infringe any right hereunder for a person tosave seed produced by the person from seed obtained, or descended from seedobtained, by authority of the owner of the variety for seeding purposes and usesuch saved seed in the production of a crop for use on the farm of the person ...”);

See 7 U.S.C. § 2544 (“The use and reproduction of a protected variety for plantbreeding or other bona fide research shall not constitute an infringement of theprotection provided under this chapter”).