SEED GIANTS VS. U.S. FARMERS A REPORT BY THE CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY & SAVE OUR SEEDS 2013
[…] Kloppenburg, First the Seed, 82.9 Fernandez-Cornejo, “The Seed Industry in U.S. Agriculture,” 25.10 Ibid, 25-26. There has also been some success in hybridizing vegetables, such asonion, tomatoes, broccoli, cabbage, melons and spinach.11 Ibid, 25, 30.12 U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, “Press Release, 02-06: The U.S. Patent Sys-tem Celebrates 212 Years,” USPTO, April 9, 2002.http://www.uspto.gov/news/pr/2002/02-26.jsp13 Kloppenburg, First the Seed, 132.14 Ibid, 132-133.15 Ibid, 132-133. 16 Fernandez-Cornejo, “The Seed Industry in U.S. Agriculture,” 20-21.17 See 7 USC § 2543 (“[I]t shall not infringe any right hereunder for a person tosave seed produced by the person from seed obtained, or descended from seedobtained, by authority of the owner of the variety for seeding purposes and usesuch saved seed in the production of a crop for use on the farm of the person ...”);See 7 U.S.C. § 2544 (“The use and reproduction of a protected variety for plantbreeding or other bona fide research shall not constitute an infringement of theprotection provided under this chapter”). The utility patent statute does not con-tain similar exemptions.