Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading
[…] Virtually all public companies now have employee policies that prohibit any unauthorized selective disclosure of material nonpublic information.134 The adoption of a prohibition against any kind of employee selective disclosure also appears to have spread to firms that advise or work with public firms.135

B. United States v. O’Hagan

The 1997 Supreme Court decision in United States v. O’Hagan136 is the second development since Dirks that has fundamentally altered the

130. Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading, 65 Fed. Reg. at 51,718.

131. SEC Regulation FD, 17 C.F.R. § 243.102 (2014) (“No failure to make a public

disclosure required solely by § 243.100 shall be deemed to be a violation of Rule 10b-5 . . . under

the Securities Exchange Act.”).

132. For a discussion of Section 10(b) and its relationship to Rule 10b-5, see generally Steve

Thel, Taking Section 10(b) Seriously: Criminal Enforcement of SEC Rules, 2014 COLUM. BUS. L.

REV. 1 (“Rule 10b-5 does not implement section 10(b); section 10(b) implements Rule 10b-5.”).