Sentencing the Green-Collar Offender: Punishment
[…] Defined most broadly, this category mightinclude harm to air, water, soil, flora, fauna, and the interaction between

165 922 F.2d 54, 56 (1st Cir. 1991).166 "Remediation is the process of restoring a degraded site to some specified standard of

cleanliness or a lower degree of potential harm." Tim Carter, Policing the Environment, inENVIRONMENTAL CRIME: ENFORCEMENT, POLICY, AND SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY 169, 170

(Mary Clifford ed., 1998).167 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 9606(a) (2002) (authorizing President to seek abatement of

"imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environmentbecause of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance").

168 For instance, the average cleanup cost for sites on the National Priorities List exceeds$30 million. Richard L. Revesz & Richard B. Stewart, The Superfund Debate, inANALYZING SUPERFUND: ECONOMICS, SCIENCE, AND LAW 3, 14 (Richard L. Revesz &Richard B. Stewart eds., 1995).