Embed Size (px)
[…] without reference to a rate-of-return or other rate-based proceeding."; P.R. Tel. Co. v. Telecomms. Regulatory Bd. of
P.R., 665 F.3d 309, 316-17 (2011): “the FCC's TELRIC methodology -- which presumes a "forward-looking," "most
efficient," and "lowest cost" hypothetical network in the local market… represents a significant break from traditional
rate-setting models.”; See also Verizon Communs., Inc. v. FCC. At 489: “While the Act is like its predecessors in tying
the methodology to the objectives of "just and reasonable" and nondiscriminatory rates, 47 U.S.C. § 252 (d)(1), it is
radically unlike all previous statutes in providing that rates be set "without reference to a rate-of-return or other rate
based proceeding " § 252(d)(1)(A)(i). The Act thus appears to be an explicit disavowal of the familiar public-utility
model of rate regulation (whether in its fair-value or cost-of-service incarnations) presumably still being applied by