Embed Size (px)
[…] agreements with merchants on the other side. The target cardholders were mostly affluent
customers. Merchants were mostly hotels and travel agencies. Diners Club cards were honored
by numerous merchants in the New York vicinity. Diners did not charge cardholder fee for an
initial period. After introductory period with zero cardholder fees, Diners Club charged a fixed
annual cardholder fee of a few dollars. Diners Club did not impose any per-transaction fee on
cardholders. Usage fee was zero. On the other side, merchants paid a MSF of 7%.162
158 Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender" determines: "United States coins and currency (including Federal
reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public
charges, taxes, and dues; See also Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, available at
http://www.federalreserve.gov/faqs/currency_15197.htm : "The Act states that Federal Reserve notes "shall be