SEC. XX. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS (a) 12 U.S.C. Section 5517(h) is amended to include the following after Section 5517(h)(2)— “(3) DIGITAL TOKENS.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any person to the extent such person is an Initial Development Team, or an entity to whom an Initial Development Team has transferred responsibility, as set forth in Section 5520 of this Subchapter.” (b) 12 U.S.C. Section 5517(i)(1) is amended to add the clause “except as set forth in Section 5520 of this Subchapter” at the conclusion of the sentence stating, “The Bureau shall have no authority to exercise any power to enforce this title with respect to a person regulated by the Commission.” (c) 12 U.S.C. Section 5517(j)(1) is amended to add the clause “except as set forth in Section 5520 of this Subchapter” at the conclusion of the sentence stating, “The Bureau shall have no authority to exercise any power to enforce this title with respect to a person regulated by the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

Page 20: September 27, 2021 United States Senate

20

Proposal to Address Tax Reporting and Related Issues of Digital Assets and Blockchain Networks

Issue The United States tax and regulatory environments are designed for centralized operations.