Description of Proposal The proposal creates a disclosure-based supervision regime under the Consumer Financial Protection Act (the “CFPA”) for decentralized blockchain networks and protocols that are governed by DAOs utilizing blockchain-based tokens or other decentralized consensus mechanisms, or not governed at all. This proposal is consistent with the Congressional direction to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”) to ensure that “consumers are provided with timely and understandable information to make responsible decisions about financial transactions” (12 U.S.C. Section 5511(b)(1)) and that “markets for consumer financial products and services operate transparently and efficiently to facilitate access and innovation” (12 U.S.C. Section 5511(b)(5)).