It is, in fact, more akin to “personal supervision.” Under current regulations, as well as the statutory language that defines the required level of supervision for cardiac rehabilitation, pulmonary rehabilitation and intensive cardiac rehabilitation programs, “direct supervision” does not require the actual presence of the physician for the duration of the service; rather it requires only that the physician be “immediately available” to furnish assistance, as necessary, through the performance of the procedure. Specifically, 42 CFR 410.28(e)(1), as updated by CMS’ COVID-19 interim final rule, defines direct supervision as:

“the physician must be immediately available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the performance of the procedure. It does not mean that the physician must be present in the room where the procedure is performed. During a Public Health Emergency, as defined in §400.200 of this chapter, the presence of the physician includes virtual presence through audio/video real-time communications technology when use of such technology is indicated to reduce exposure risks for the beneficiary or health care provider.”

The Honorable Chiquita Brooks-LaSure September 17, 2021 Page 18 of 65