them to so handle great problems of transportation as to do justice both to the public and to those whose money has been used to construct and maintain highways for the convenience and benefit of the people.”).

38 States had already set up state regulatory commissions beginning in 1839 in Rhode Island, but these commissions largely focused on railroads, not utilities. Swartwout, supra note 3, at 300.

39 KAHN, supra note 23, at 3; Swartwout, supra note 3, at 305. 40 See e.g., TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 11.002 (2007). The section describes the purpose of the Texas statute as

protecting the public interest inherent in the rates and services of public utilities. It finds that “[p]ublic utilities traditionally are by definition monopolies in the areas they serve. As a result, the normal forces of competition that regulate prices in a free enterprise society do not operate. Public agencies regulate utility rates, operations, and services as a substitute for competition. The section also recognizes that significant changes have occurred in the telecommunications and electric power industries since the code was adopted and that the “[c]hanges in technology and market structure have increased the need for minimum standards of service quality, customer service, and fair business practices to ensure high-quality service to customers and a healthy marketplace where competition is permitted by law.”