A similar result came from Pennsylvania’s Process Gas case, in which the commission interpreted the statute as implicitly authorizing the disposal of surcharge funds through conservation programs.245 In 2008, the Pennsylvania legislature clarified the three goals to guide the commission:246 (1) efficient and environmentally sustainable electric service at the least cost; (2) energy efficiency and conservation; and (3) expansion of alternative energy. The amended statute now states the goals and roles in a detailed and comprehensive way,247 and it provides 242 WASH. REV. CODE § 80.80.060 (2008). 243 Ark. Gas Consumers, Inc. v. Ark. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 118 S.W.3d 109 (2003). 244 Id. at 120. See ARK. CODE ANN. § 23-2-304(a)(9)(2002) (Supp. 2009) (giving the PSC authority to “[a]ssure that

retail customers should have access to safe, reliable, and affordable electricity, including protection against service disconnections in extreme weather or in cases of medical emergency or nonpayment for unrelated services”).

245 Process Gas Consumers Group v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 511 A.2d 1315, 1320–1321 (Pa. 1986) (referring to 66 PA. CONS. STAT. § 308(c) (2000)).