12 See David Nichols, The Role of Regulators: Energy Efficiency, 18 PACE ENVTL. L. REV. 295, 297–299 (2001). 13 See, e.g., N.Y. PUB. SERV. LAW § 5(2) (McKinney 2000) (“The commission shall encourage all persons and

corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and carry out long-range programs, individually or

Page 5: SERVING THE “PUBLIC INTEREST TRADITIONAL VS EXPANSIVE …

5