Embed Size (px)
[…] ring he bought with his Discover card, four months before he filed this case, as
“business debt.” He did not disclose the gift itself on his SOFA, but listed his
full $11,281 Discover card balance as business debt. Ex. 10b. The UST’s
auditor was unable to distinguish all items of expense on the Discover card
balance, beside the ring, as being business or personal.
The debtor explains his failure to disclose the purchase or transfer of the
engagement ring as an honest mistake of forgetting. Alternatively, he argues
that the ring was only a conditional gift, see Brown v. Thomas, 127 Wis. 2d
318, 327, 379 N.W.2d 868 (Ct. App. 1985), abrogation on other grounds,
Koestler v. Pollard, 162 Wis. 2d 797 (1991), and that if disclosed he could have
exempted it. He cites Wis. Stat. § 815.18(10), “a conveyance or transfer of
wholly exempt property shall not be considered a fraudulent conveyance or
transfer.”
The debtor’s statutory citation is not determinative. Indeed, it is only
partial, as the debtor’s brief omits the remainder of the statute which explains
“any or all of the exemptions granted by this section may be denied if, in the