Embed Size (px)
[…] fundamental rule of joint and several liability. For instance, Virginia’s joinder

rules enable a plaintiff to pursue putative tortfeasors in successive suits

unless another defendant is found to be a necessary or indispensable

party. See, e.g., Fox v. Deese, 234 Va. 412, 421, 362 S.E.2d 699, 705

(1987); Va. Code § 8.01-5(A); Va. S. Ct. R. 3:12. And Virginia law specifies

that a plaintiff will not be barred from his joint and several right to pursue

other putative tortfeasors in successive suits in the event he is unable to

obtain full relief against the initial defendant. See Va. Code § 8.01-443

(stating that “no bar shall arise as to any of them by reason of a judgment

against another, or others, until the judgment has been satisfied.”); Va. S.

Ct. R. 1:6(a).

Likewise, Virginia’s contribution statute, cross claim rules, and third

party claim rules are based on the underlying joint and several liability

doctrine. They recognize that a plaintiff need not join all putative tortfeasors