Shaffer V. Heitner: The Supreme Court Establishes A
[…] But see O'Connor v. Lee-Hy Paving Corp., 437 F. Supp. 994(E.D.N.Y. 1977) (Seider procedure upheld notwithstanding Shaffer on the grounds that theplaintiff's contact with New York and the fact that the insurance company was the real partyin interest justified jurisdiction over the insured).

See Property as a Basis of In Personam Jurisdiction, supra note 60, at 378.,o See text accompanying notes 95-118 infra." See text accompanying notes 95-105 infra.,2 Del. Code tit. 10, § 3114 (1977), appearing in Jacobs & Stargatt, supra note 16, at 706-

07. The statute, adopted July 7, 1977, provides that "[elvery non-resident of ...[Delaware] who after September 1, 1977 accepts election or appointment as a director,trustee or member of the governing body of a [Delaware] corporation . . . or who after June30, 1978 serves in such capacity. . . shall, by such acceptance or by each service, be deemedthereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation...as his agent upon whom service of process may be made . . . in any action or proceedingagainst such director, trustee, or member for violation of his duty in such capacity.

13 Jacobs & Stargatt, supra note 16, at 708.

[Vol. XXXV

Page 18: Shaffer V. Heitner: The Supreme Court Establishes A

STATE COURT JURISDICTION

not clear, sequestration will remain available for jurisdictional or securitypurposes.