SHEEHAN & ASSOCIATES, P.C....29. Igloo has a puzzling definition of “ice retention,” as illustrated below:1 30. Igloo claims that “ice retention” is the amou
[…] the Class for an injunction for violations of New York’s Deceptive Acts or Practices Law, Gen.

Bus. Law §§ 349 & 350 (“NY GBL §§ 349 & 350”).

71. NY GBL § 349 provides that deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any

Case 1:20-cv-04926 Document 1 Filed 10/13/20 Page 14 of 23 PageID #: 14

Page 15: SHEEHAN & ASSOCIATES, P.C....29. Igloo has a puzzling definition of “ice retention,” as illustrated below:1 30. Igloo claims that “ice retention” is the amount of time that

15

business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state are unlawful. NY

GBL § 350 prohibit false advertising. Section 350 prohibits “[f]alse advertising in the conduct

of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in [the State of New York].”

New York GBL section 350-a defines “false advertising” as “advertising, including labeling, of a

commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such

advertising is misleading in a material respect.”

72. The practices employed by Defendant, namely Defendant’s advertisement,

promotion, and marketing materials that falsely claims the Products to retain ice for certain period

of time are unfair, deceptive, and misleading and are in violation of NY GBL §§ 349 & 350.