Under 40 C.F.R. § 55.13, the PSD program applies to OCS sources locatedwithin twenty-five miles of a state’s seaward boundary when the OCS source in-volves the construction of a new major stationary source or a modification at anexisting major source, and the onshore area geographically closest to the source –known as the corresponding onshore area (“COA”) – is classified under the PSDprogram as in attainment or unclassifiable. 40 C.F.R. § 55.13(d)(1) (“40 C.F.R.§ 52.21 (PSD) shall apply to OCS sources * * * [l]ocated within 25 miles of aState’s seaward boundary if the requirements of 40 CFR 52.21 are in effect in theCOA.”).

Section 55.14 incorporates the regulations that certain states located alongthe coasts of the Pacific, Atlantic, and Arctic Oceans and the Gulf of Mexicopromulgated to meet the national ambient air quality standards (“NAAQS”).7