SHELL OFFSHORE, INC. (OCS Permit No. R10OCS-AK-07-01) (Revised) OCS Appeal Nos. 08-01 thru 08-03 EPA Response Exhibit 1
[…] See 16 U.S.c. 1372(a) and 50 c.P.R. §216.11 (prohibiting unauthorized take of animals protected under the MMPA); 16 U.S.c. § 1538(a)(l)(B), (C) and 50 c.P.R. § 17.31 (prohibiting unauthorized take of a species protected under the ESA); 73 Ped. Reg. 28306 (May 15,2008) (ESA section 4(d) rule for polar bears). In addition, existing federal regulations require Shell to apply for an LOA (which, consistent with the BO, FWS would issue as a combined LOA/ITS) addressing their activities in the Beaufort Sea covered in EPA's CAA permit and related MMS authorizations. See 50 C.P.R. § 18.124(b) (requiring anyone undertaking "oil and gas exploration, development, or production activity" in the Beaufort Sea to apply for an LOA "at least 90 days prior to the start of the proposed activity" in order to avoid prohibited harm to the polar bear under the MMPA).