SHELTER BASICS Judge Sue Robbins Circuit Judge, Fifth Circuit, Marion County
[…] Sec. 39.401 – If a child is taken into custody by or delivered to DCF:DCF agent (CPI) must review the facts

supporting removal with DCF attorney, to determine “PC for filing a shelter petition”

If facts not sufficient, immediately return child

If sufficient, file petition, schedule hearing, request hearing within 24 hours

Make placement in meantime – if not licensed shelter then “must be preceded by criminal records check”

Page 8: SHELTER BASICS Judge Sue Robbins Circuit Judge, Fifth Circuit, Marion County

Contrast Sec. 39.401(3) and 39.402(8)Sec. 39.401(3) requires review with attorney

to determine PC Sec. 39.402(8) expressly provides that “in the

interval until the shelter hearing is held, the decision to place the child in a shelter or release the child from a shelter lies with the protective investigator.”

Page 9: SHELTER BASICS Judge Sue Robbins Circuit Judge, Fifth Circuit, Marion County

Contrast Sec. 39.401(5) and 39.402(8)Sec. 39.401(5) requires that judicial review

and approval of the decision to take a child into custody “is required within 24 hours after placement for all nonrelative placements”

Sec. 39.402(8)(a) requires that “a child may not be held in a shelter longer than 24 hours unless an order so directing is entered by the court after a shelter hearing”

Page 10: SHELTER BASICS Judge Sue Robbins Circuit Judge, Fifth Circuit, Marion County

Sec. 39.402(1) A child who has been taken into custody:May not be placed into a shelter prior to a