SHERIFF’S MANUAL NEBRASKA AUDITOR OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS SUITE 2303, STATE CAPITOL LINCOLN, NEBRASKA 68509 (402) 471-2111 REVISED DECEMBER 1995
[…] Quarterly Fee Reports State Statute Section 33-117, states in part that "The sheriff shall, on the first Tuesday in January, April, July and October of each year, make a report to the county board showing (a) the different items of fees, except mileage, collected or earned, from whom, at what time, and for what service, (b) the total amount of the fees collected or earned by the officer since the last report, and (c) the amount collected or earned for the current year. He or she shall pay all fees earned to the county treasurer who shall credit the fees to the general fund of the county." Petty Cash State Statute Section 23-106 states "The county board shall have the authority to establish a petty cash fund for such county for the purpose of making payments for subsidiary general operational expenditures and purchases.