2 Courts can retain continuing jurisdiction over decrees filed by the DOJ pursuant to the AntitrustProcedures and Penalties Act (APPA or Tunney Act). A violation of those decrees “whether litigated or consent, is punishable as contempt of court for which severe penalties may be imposed.” AMERICAN

BAR ASSOCIATION, SECTION OF ANTITRUST LAW, ANTITRUST LAW DEVELOPMENTS 708 (6th ed. 2007) (courts haveimposed monetary penalties up to $750,000). The FTC may pursue similar fines pursuant to 15 U.S.C.§ 45(l ). See, e.g., United States v. Boston Scientific Corp., 253 F. Supp. 2d 85, 86 (D. Mass. 2003) (suit initiated by the DOJ on behalf of the FTC resulted in a $7 million fine against Boston Scientific forviolation of a 1995 FTC Consent Decree).

3 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 18a(g)(1) (“Any person . . . who fails to comply with [Hart-Scott-Rodino Act (HSRAct) filing requirements] . . . shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty of not more than$10,000 for each day during which such person is in violation of this section.”). Although 15 U.S.C. § 18a(g)(1) specifically refers to the DOJ’s ability to seek civil fines for non-substantive antitrust viola-tions, the FTC can obtain civil fines for similar violations by asking the DOJ to initiate a proceeding onits behalf. See, e.g., United States v.