No. 1:05CV00463 (D.D.C. 2005); FTC v. McCormick & Co., 1988 WL43791, at *1 (D.D.C. Apr. 26, 1988); FTC v. Dana Corp., No. CA-3-81-0003-H (N.D. Tex. 1981).

46 15 U.S.C. § 18a(e)(B)(i).

47 Id. § 18.

48 Department of Commerce, Justice, State, and the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act,FY 2001, Pub. L. No. 106-553, § 630, 114 Stat. 2762, 2762A-108 to 111 (2000) (codified as amend-ed at 15 U.S.C. §§ 18a & 18a note).

49 See DOJ/FTC FY2000 HSR REPORT, at tbl.II (reporting that 47.3 percent of reported transactions werevalued at less than $50 million).

50 15 U.S.C. § 18a(a)(2). Adjustments were first made in FY2005 and are now made annually.

51 Id. § 18a(e)(1)(B)(i) (“The assistant attorney general and the Federal Trade Commission shall each des-ignate a senior official who does not have direct responsibility for the review of any enforcement rec-ommendation under this section concerning the transaction at issue, to hear any petition filed by suchperson. . . .”). It also increased the second waiting period from twenty to thirty days. Id. § 18a(e)(2).

52 Id. § 18a(e)(1)(B)(iii)-(v).