vuongdan
[…] demonstrated by the passage of the [Hawaiian Homes Commission Act] and because
Native Hawaiians were not being excluded from beneficial legislation in the same
manner as unacknowledged mainland United States Indian tribes." Rice v. Cayetano
12
University of Hawaii School of Law Library - Jon Van Dyke Archives Collection
(II), 963 F. Supp. at 1553.5
In the 2002.Native Hawaiian Education Act, Congress explained that it had
"affirmed the special relationship between the United States and Native Hawaiians
in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920," ide sec. 7512(8), and had
"reaffirmed the trust relationship between the United States and the Hawaiian
people" in the 1959 Admission Act. Id. sec. 7512( 1 0) (emphasis added); see also ide
sec. 7512(12)(B)(Native Hawaiians are "the indigenous people ofa once sovereign
nation as to whom the United States has established a trust relationship" (emphasis
added».
The 1959 Admission Act plays the central role in defining the relationships