vuongdan
[…] The U.S. Congress recently explained in the Hawaiian Homelands
Homeownership Act of 2000, sec. 202(13), and in the 2002 Native Hawaiian
7 See also OHA v. HCDCH, Civil No. 94-4207 (SSM)(Haw.lst Cir., Dec. 5, 2002), slip Ope at 16 (quoting from 42 U.S. C. sec. 11701(16) for the finding "the United States 'reaffirmed the trust relationship which existed between the United States and the Hawaiian people by retaining the legal responsibility of the State for the betterment of the conditions of Native Hawaiians under section 5(t) of the [Admission Act],").
J6
University of Hawaii School of Law Library - Jon Van Dyke Archives Collection
Education A~t, 20 U.S.C. Sec. 7512(12)(B), that "Congress has also delegated broad
authority to administer a portion of the Federal trust responsibility to the State of
Hawai'i." As is explained in more detail in Section IV(A) infra, this delegation
constituted an explicit condition of statehood which the State was obliged to accept -
Congress required the new State of Hawai'i to adopt the Hawaiian Homes