vuongdan
[…] (Emphasis added.) (Exhibit 1.)
20
University of Hawaii School of Law Library - Jon Van Dyke Archives Collection
SETTLEMENT PROCESS; AND THE STATE OF HAWAI'I HAS RECOGNIZED THE EXISTENCE OF THIS CLAIM AND THE NEED TO CONTINUE THE SETTLEMENT PROCESS.
A. Section 5(0 of the Admission Act Is a Compact Between the United States and the State of Hawai" i Relating to the Public Lands.
In § 5 of Hawai 'i' s Admission Act, Congress conveyed most of the ceded lands
to the new State of Hawai' i with the condition that Hawai'i hold these lands and their
income and proceeds as a "public trust" for one or more of five purposes, including
"the bettennent of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian
Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended." Id., § 5(£). Then, in Section 7(b)'ofthe
same statute, Congress explicitly required the people of Hawai 'i to affirm by vote that
"the terms or conditions of the grants of land or other property therein made to the
S tate of Hawai' i are consented to fully by said State and its people."