. to possess, offer for sale, hold for sale, sell, give, lend, or deliver any electric gun.”); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 140 § 131J (LexisNexis 2008) (“No person shall possess a . . . weapon from which an electrical current . . . may be directed, which . . . is designed to incapacitate temporarily, injure or kill . . . .”); MICH. COMP. LAWS. SERV. § 750.224a(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2009) (“[A] person shall not . . . possess . . . [a] weapon from which an electrical current, impulse, wave, or beam may be directed, which . . . is designed to incapacitate temporarily, injure, or kill.”); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:39-3(h) (West 2005) (“Any person who knowingly has in his possession any stun gun is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.01(1) (McKinney 2009) (“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when . . . [h]e or she possesses any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun . . . . ”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-47-42(a)(1) (LexisNexis 2002) (“No person shall carry or possess . . . [a] weapon . . . commonly known as a . . . stun-gun . . . . ”); WIS. STAT. § 941.295(1) (Supp. 2008) (“Whoever . . . possesses . . . any electric weapon is guilty of a Class H felony.”).