D. New York

“A well regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to keep and bear arms cannot be infringed.”214 Ratified in 1909, New York’s right-to-bear arms provision

differs from the latter provisions in that it is a statutory rather

208 Id. at §§ 1, 6, 17, 24. 209 See id. at § 6 (“The right of the people to be secure in their persons,

papers, and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also id. at § 17 (“The people shall continue to enjoy and freely exercise all the rights . . . and the privileges of the shore . . . .”) (emphasis added).