Defendants are all “persons” within the meaning of the Arizona Consumer Fraud

Act, Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1521(6).

Case 2:18-cv-00582 Document 1 Filed 01/23/18 Page 46 of 71 Page ID #:46

Page 47: SHOOP, A PROFESSIONAL LAW CORPORATION David R. Shoop, Esq. (Bar ... - Truth … · 2018-01-29 · 19. Had Ms. Dalton known the truth about the Fasciablasters, she would not have purchased

47

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

241. The Arizona Consumer Fraud Act Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 44-1522(A)

provides that “[t]he act, use or employment by any person of any deception,

deceptive act or practice, fraud, … misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression

or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment,

suppression or omission, in connection with the sale … of any merchandise whether

or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared

to be an unlawful practice.”

242. Defendants advertised the FasciaBlasters as having certain health

benefits and sold them to the public when they knew the FasciaBlaster did not have

those health benefits.

243. Defendants intended that consumers would rely on the