Part III does show that judges who give up a lot of money to take the bench dissent less frequently. By inference, then, low judicial pay (i.e., big spreads between judicial pay and private sector pay) yields marginally less dissent. Part IV deals with some potential objections to the analysis, and, finally, there is a brief conclusion.

I. JUDICIAL SALARIES: BACKGROUND AND THEORIES

A. Constitutional Requirements and Statutory Background

Article III, Section 1 of the Constitution provides: “The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour, and shall, at stated Times, receive for their Services, a Compensation, which shall not be diminished during their Continuance in Office.”9 The framers wanted to insulate judges from the whims of the legislative branch and, thus, ensure a more independent judiciary.10 Yet, the framers did not account for inflation.