Embed Size (px)
[…] App. at 811. We again hold that the instruction was proper.
39
45724-5-II I 46300-8-II
violation ofRCW 9.73.030" is inadmissible. RCW 9.73.050; Jimenez, 128 Wn.2d at 723. Where
law enforcement officers make a genuine effort to comply with the privacy act and intercept a
private conversation pursuant to an RCW 9.73.230 authorization, the admissibility of any
information obtained is governed by the specific provisions ofRCW 9.73.230(8). Jimenez, 128
Wn.2d at 722.
Absent compliance with that section, the intercepted or recorded communication is
inadmissible. RCW 9.73.230(8). However, there is a provision in the statute that precludes the
suppression of other evidence not tainted by the statutory violation. It states, "Nothing in this
subsection bars the admission of testimony of a party or eyewitness to the intercepted, transmitted,
or recorded conversation or communication when that testimony is unaided by information
obtained solely by violation ofRCW 9.73.030." RCW 9.73.230(8).
Statutory construction is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Forest, 85 Wn.
App. 62, 65, 930 P .2d 941 (1997). The primary objective of statutory construction is to carry out